Feb 05, 2019
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
Maurice A. Leiter or Salvatore Sirna
Los Angeles County, CA
Evidence of Transfer Under the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (UVTA) (Civil Code §3439.04-3439.06) there are specific situations in which a transfer is voidable. If the transfer is voidable, the creditor is entitled to seek the following remedies: avoidance of the transfer to satisfy the creditor’s claim, attachment, injunction, receiver, etc. (Civil Code §3439.07.)
Jan 29, 2019
Riverside County, CA
Attachment is expressly authorized under Civil Code section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(2), which provides that in an action for relief under the UVTA the creditor may obtain “[a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee” “in accordance with the procedures described in Title 6.5 (commencing with Section 481.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
Jan 29, 2019
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
Fresno County, CA
Wiltsey Civil Action On May 4, 2016, FSP filed a verified complaint against Wiltsey for (1) breach of written office lease and (2) violation of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“UFTA”).