Trail Immunity in California
[…] (Hartt v. County of Los Angeles (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1391, 1400.) The design and use will control what an object is, not the name.โ€ (Farnham v. City of Los Angeles (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1097, 1103). Where a bike path is used for recreational purposes, trail immunity applies. (Burgueno v.

  • Name

    SCOTT V. MERCHANTS LANDSCAPE SERVICES, INC.

  • Case No.

    30-2016-00879202-CU-PO-CJC

  • Hearing

    Aug 08, 2017

Trail Immunity Similarly, City has not met its initial burden trail immunity applies. Under Government Code section 831.4(a)โ€“(b), a public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the condition of any trail, or certain unpaved roads, which provides "access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports," and other types of "recreational or scenic areas."

  • Name

    WILHITE VS CITY OF SAN DIEGO

  • Case No.

    37-2022-00033987-CU-PO-CTL

  • Hearing

    Sep 15, 2023

  • County

    San Diego County, CA