Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Los Angeles County, CA
Code ยง 831.4. See Issue 5. As a matter of law, government entities are shielded from liability for injury caused by a condition of any recreational trail or unpaved access road to scenic or recreational areas. This immunity overrides any liability arising from a โdangerous conditionโ on such trails or roads. [Gov.C. ยง 831.4(a) & (b); Montenegro v. City of Bradury (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 924, 929-931โ immunity not limited to unimproved land; see Hartt v.
LAMBETH V. CITY OF COALINGA
16CECG00752
Sep 25, 2017
Fresno County, CA
Personal Injury/ Tort
other
Government Code Section 831.4 "gives governmental immunity to any trail [or unpaved road] which provides access to all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas." (Carroll v. County of Los Angeles (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 606, 609 (quotation marks and alterations omitted).) "A public entity is absolutely immune from liability for injuries caused by a physical defect of a recreational trail." (Burgueno v.
RECKLAU VS SWEETWATER AUTHORITY