Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (Hartt v. County of Los Angeles (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1391, 1400.) The design and use will control what an object is, not the name.โ (Farnham v. City of Los Angeles (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1097, 1103). Where a bike path is used for recreational purposes, trail immunity applies. (Burgueno v.
SCOTT V. MERCHANTS LANDSCAPE SERVICES, INC.
30-2016-00879202-CU-PO-CJC
Aug 08, 2017
Orange County, CA
Trail Immunity Similarly, City has not met its initial burden trail immunity applies. Under Government Code section 831.4(a)โ(b), a public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the condition of any trail, or certain unpaved roads, which provides "access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports," and other types of "recreational or scenic areas."
WILHITE VS CITY OF SAN DIEGO
37-2022-00033987-CU-PO-CTL
Sep 15, 2023
San Diego County, CA
State of California (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 472, 476 [โ[N]othing in section 831.4 makes immunity contingent on giving proper warningsโ].)