Zoning Violations and Permissive Zoning in California
[…] (Neighbors in Support of Appropriate Land Use v. County of Tuoloumne (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 997, 1006-1007.) “[A] conditional use permit grants an owner permission to devote a parcel to a use that the applicable zoning ordinance allows not as a matter of right but only upon issuance of the permit.

  • Name

    FOUR STAR MIDWEST VS CITY OF JURUPA

  • Case No.

    RIC1904113

  • Hearing

    Dec 04, 2021

Government Code, section 65901, subdivision (a) states: The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters, and applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance.

  • Name

    ANGELA SHERICK-BRIGHT VS COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES

  • Case No.

    22STCV04767

  • Hearing

    Jan 20, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA