The elements for a breach of contract cause of action are:
[…] Jan 04, 2021
Los Angeles County, CA
There must be actual or constructive knowledge of the existence of the right to which the person is entitled. [Citation.] The burden is on the party claiming a waiver to prove it by evidence that does not leave the matter doubtful or uncertain and the burden must be satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that does not leave the matter to speculation." Kelly v. William Morrow & Co. (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 1625, 1635; see also CACI 336. D.
Jan 04, 2021
Contract
Breach
San Diego County, CA
Seventh Cause of Action: Constructive Fraud as to LAUSD Civil¿Code section 1573 provides that¿constructive fraud¿is any breach of duty where a defendant, “without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one¿claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one¿claiming under him.”¿Constructive fraud¿is also any “act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent.” (Cal.¿Civ.
Dec 31, 2020
Personal Injury/ Tort
other
Los Angeles County, CA