Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the FAXC is a sham because David added facts inconsistent to its prior pleading in order to avoid Plaintiffs’ demurrer being sustained.
ELIZABETH TAYLOR ET AL VS ALKIVIADES DAVID ET AL
BC649025
Sep 13, 2018
Los Angeles County, CA
Employment
Wrongful Term
Sexual Battery
JENNIFER PARKER VS DEFENDANT DOE 1 SCHOOL DISTRICT
22PSCV02768
Jun 26, 2023
Los Angeles County, CA
The elements for sexual battery differ from medical battery. In contrast to medical battery, Civil Code section 1708.5 states, in part, "(a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following: (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results."
STOWELL VS ALEXANDER II MD
37-2016-00029675-CU-PO-CTL
Mar 01, 2018
San Diego County, CA
Personal Injury/ Tort
other
Plaintiff’s sexual battery claim was filed after January 1, 2019, so falls within the ten-year statute of limitations. Cal. Code of Civ.