Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Cal . Civ.Code § 1708.5(a)(1); see also Shanahan v. State Farm General Ins. Co., 193 Cal.App.4th 780, 788, 122 Cal.Rptr.3d 572 (2011) ([T]he tort of sexual battery requires an intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact.)
A. B., BY AND THROUGH GAL, ET AL. VS PATHWAYS LA, ET AL.
22STCV07880
Mar 21, 2024
Los Angeles County, CA
Sexual Battery Civil Code section 1708.5 provides the following: (a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following : (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another , and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.
VICTORIA FIGUEROA, ET AL. VS CLAREMONT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, ET AL.
20STCV19630
Sep 02, 2022
Los Angeles County, CA
Plaintiff prays for punitive damages in the intentional infliction of emotional distress, sexual harassment, battery, sexual battery, and false imprisonment causes of action.