We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Both Defendants claims no personal service was made and that the summons was not posted at the leased property. Ludlow does admit that he received the summons and complaint by mail; Abrams denies receiving service by mail. On April 2, 2024, the court granted Plaintiffs application for an order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45 allowing service of the summons and complaint by posting at the premises which are the subject of this unlawful detainer action and mailing them by certified mail. (Code Civ. Proc., §¿415.45(a).) Section 415.45 states: (a) A summons in an action for unlawful detainer of real property may be served by posting if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any manner specified in this article other than publication and that: (1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he is a necessary or proper party to the action; or (2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding such party from any interest in such property. (b) The court shall order the summons to be posted on the premises in a manner most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served and direct that a copy of the summons and of the complaint be forthwith mailed by certified mail to such party at his last known address. (c) Service of summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after posting and mailing. Evidence Code § 647 states that the return of a process server registered pursuant to Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 22350) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code upon process or notice establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in