Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Cal. Civil Code § 1944 provides: “A hiring of lodgings or a dwelling house for an unspecified term is presumed to have been made for such length of time as the parties adopt for the estimation of the rent. Thus a hiring at a monthly rate of rent is presumed to be for one month. In the absence of any agreement respecting the length of time or the rent, the hiring is presumed to be monthly.” This code section was enacted in 1872 and is current without modification. As such, even before the SHA was passed, the law presumed that the rental of a dwelling was month-to-month. (Id.)
Civil Code § 1940(a) provides that the chapter entitled “Hiring of Real Property,” which includes Civil Code § 1940.1, “shall apply to all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated.” The term “persons who hire” does not include, among other things, “a person who maintains [...] transient occupancy in a hotel, motel, residence club, or other facility when the transient occupancy is or would be subject to tax under § 7280 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.” ( Civ.