(Based on The State Bar of California Standing Committee on Professional Responsibility and Conduct Formal Opinion No. 2015-192.)
[…] State Bar Formal Opn. No. 1994-134 (discussing duty to provide competent representation pending court determination on issue of withdrawal).) Moreover, notwithstanding Attorney’s ethical obligation to withdraw – and how she may weigh her need to withdraw against any prejudice to Client – Attorney may not withdraw absent either client consent or a court order. (Code Civ. Proc., § 284; rule 3-700(A)(1); Formal Opinion No. 2015-192.)
The issue of reviewing potentially privileged information in camera is addressed in Evidence Code section 915(a), but only in the context of determining whether the information is privileged in the first instance. Section 915(a) states that, with certain inapplicable exceptions, “the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged . . . in order to rule on the claim of privilege.” The California Supreme Court has ruled similarly, specifically addressing in camera inspections. (Costco Wholesale Corp. v.