We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] The court accordingly reluctantly has considered the very untimely motion to strike and demurrer, but the parties are cautioned that in the future the court may refuse to consider papers not filed in conformity with the statutes, rules, and procedures governing this action. Substantive Demurrer Statute of Limitations Defendants Glendale Adventist Medical Center dba Adventist Health Glendale and Adventist Health Foundation argue that the complaint is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, CCP section 340.5, which provides: In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such persons alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. As acknowledged by defendants, under CCP section 364 (d), this statutory period may be extended upon the service of a notice of intent to sue within 90 days of the applicable statute of limitations.