We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] (ii) The entity providing the services of the deposition officer. (B) A statement disclosing that the party noticing the deposition, or a third party financing all or part of the action, directed his or her attorney to use a particular officer or entity to provide services for the deposition, if applicable. [2] Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.250, subdivision (a) provides as follows: (a) Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponents residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponents residence. [3] Rosas deposition was noticed on September 29, 2023 to take place on April 3, 2024 at Becks Riverside office. (Beck Decl., ¶ 5, Exh.