We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Utilizing a Lodestar approach, and in view of the totality of the circumstances, the court finds that the total and reasonable amount of attorneys fees and costs incurred for the work performed in connection with the pending motion is $1,232.20 (i.e., 1 hour preparing motion, plus 0.5 hours meet/confer, plus 0.5 hours attending hearing at $250.00 /hour, plus $60.00 filing fee, plus $672.20 Certificate of Non-Appearance fee). Sanctions are payable within 30 days from the date of the notice of ruling. [1] Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.220, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) A party desiring to take the oral deposition of any person shall give notice in writing. The deposition notice shall state all of the following, in at least 12-point type: (1) The address where the deposition will be taken. (2) The date of the deposition, selected under Section 2025.270, and the time it will commence. (3) The name of each deponent, and the address and telephone number, if known, of any deponent who is not a party to the action. If the name of the deponent is not known, the deposition notice shall set forth a instead a general description sufficient to identify the person or particular class to which the person belongs. (4) The specification with reasonable particularity of any materials or category of materials, including any electronically stored information, to be produced by the deponent. (5) Any intention by the party noticing the deposition to record the testimony by audio or video technology . . . (6) Any intention to reserve the right to use at trial a video recording of the deposition testimony of a treating or consulting physician or of an expert witness under subdivision (d) of Section 2025.260 . . . (7) The form in which any electronically stored information is to be produced, if a particular form is desired.