arrow right
[…] escort service, DEFENDANTS’ neglect of 22 HAYASHI was not a one-time mistake; rather, HAYASHI’s injuries were such that they resulted from a 23 pattern of reckless neglect by DEFENDANTS. 24 25. Despite the DEFENDANTS’ knowledge of its past failures to provide appropriate monitoring, 25 supervision, care plans, training, and a safe environment, they recklessly failed to remedy these 26 deficiencies and continued to violate the law by withholding necessary goods and services in the care of 27 its residents. 28 26. “Abuse,” as it relates to elders, is defined at Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07 as 6 COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 1 either: “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting 2 physical harm or pain or mental suffering”; or “the deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services 3 that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” “Abandonment” is defined as the 4 desertion or willful forsaking of an elder by anyone having care or custody of that person under 5 circumstances in which a reasonable person would continue to provide care and custody.