arrow right
[…] “Abandonment” is defined as the 4 desertion or willful forsaking of an elder by anyone having care or custody of that person under 5 circumstances in which a reasonable person would continue to provide care and custody. Welfare and 6 Institutions Code section 15610.05. 7 27. “Neglect,” as it relates to elders, is defined at Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57 as 8 “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care and custody of an elder or a dependent adult to 9 exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise,” and includes but 10 is not limited to the: “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards”; “failure to assist in personal 11 hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter”; and “failure to provide medical care for 12 physical and mental health needs.” (Welf. & Inst.