arrow right
[…] 18 1194, Plaintiff is entitled to recover damages for the nonpayment of wages for all hours worked, 19 penalties plus reasonable attorneys’ fees. 20 24. As a direct and proximate result of the aforementioned violations, Plaintiff has been damaged in an amount according to proof at trial, but in an amount in excess of the 21 jurisdiction of this Court. 22 23 Second Cause of Action FAILURE TO PAY MINIMUM WAGE 24 (Against Defendants EL CENTRO and EL CENTRO HOUSING) 25 25. Plaintiff re-alleges the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1-24 as though fully set 26 forth and alleged herein. 27 26. Section 1194 of the Labor Code provides, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any 28 agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage Complaint and Demand for Jury Trial 4 ... applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full 1 amount of this minimum wage ... including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs 2 of suit.” 3 27. Section 1194.2 of the Labor Code provides, in relevant part: “In any action under 4 ... Section 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage 5 fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages 6