arrow right
[…] EL CENTRO and EL CENTRO HOUSING) 25 25. Plaintiff re-alleges the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1-24 as though fully set 26 forth and alleged herein. 27 26. Section 1194 of the Labor Code provides, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any 28 agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage Complaint and Demand for Jury Trial 4 ... applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full 1 amount of this minimum wage ... including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs 2 of suit.” 3 27. Section 1194.2 of the Labor Code provides, in relevant part: “In any action under 4 ... Section 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage 5 fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages 6 in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” 7 28. During the time in which Plaintiff was wrongfully misclassified as an exempt 8 employee she worked an average of ten (10) hours per week for which she received no payment. 9 Defendants were aware that Plaintiff performed such work without payment, and expressed 10 and/or expected Plaintiff