Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] City of Red Oak (2020) No. 10-19-00195-CV, at *7 citing Cherokee Water Co. v. Advance Oil & Gas Co. (1992) 843 S.W.2d 132, 135.) Thus, “a prematurely filed notice of lis pendens violates substantive due process rights.” (House of Praise Ministries, Id.)
“During the hearing on the motion, the trial court may permit evidence in the form of oral testimony, and the trial court must then “rule on the motion for expunction based on the affidavits and counter-affidavits on file and on any other proof the court allows.” (In re Rescue Concepts, Inc., supra, 498 S.W.3d at 194 citing § 12.0071(b)(1), (e).) After considering the evidence, the trial court must grant the motion for expunction of a lis pendens notice if the claimant failed “to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim[.]” (Id., citing § 12.0071(c)(2); see also, Nat'l City Bank of Ind. v. Ortiz (2013) 401 S.W.3d 867, 887.)
“Mandamus has been recognized as the appropriate remedy when issues have arisen concerning the issuance of notices of lis pendens.”