arrow right
[…] The Church filed suit in District Court in September of 201! contending that Barton’s Memorandum Of Title was infirm and furthermore, that Barton did not satisfy the legal elements of an adverse possession claim. He filed a Counter-Claim in response. On or about May 29, 2012 the Church filed an amended petition. On September 10, 2012 the Church filed a Second Amended Petition. IV. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES The Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code §16.030(b) clearly states that “A person may not acquire through adverse possession any right or title to real property dedicated to public use.” As such his claim to the land in question should be rejected and this cause dismissed. The fact that Barton’s claim in 2010 states he owned the land as early as 2003, is of no matter. In McNeese v, Southwestern Settlement & Dev. Corp,, 282 SW2d 932, 939 (Civ.