arrow right
[…] The Motion to Dissolve should be denied. MOTION T0 MODIFY 15. While Plaintiffs strongly disagree with the relief requested in Mr. Petros’s Motion to Dissolve, Plaintiffs do agree with Mr. Petros that some of the required statutory language was not included in the original Writ of Sequestration executed by this Honorable Court. Accordingly, Plaintiffs respectfully move the Court to modify the writ. 16. As stated by Tex.CiV.Prac. & Rem. Code § 62.023, a writ of sequestration should prominently display the following language: “YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO REGAIN POSSESSION OF THE PROPERTY BY FILING A REPLEVY BOND. YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO SEEK TO REGAIN POSSESSION OF THE PROPERTY BY FILING WITH THE COURT A MOTION TO DISSOLVE THIS WRIT.” 17. Tex.R.CiV.P. 696 indicates that the writ should specify the amount of a bond required to be posted by Plaintiff, which “shall adequately compensate defendant in the event plaintiff fails to prosecute his suit.”