We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.34, italics added.) But there is at least one exception to the rule that damages for the decedent's predeath pain and suffering are not recoverable in a survivor action. Such damages are expressly recoverable in a survivor action under the Elder Abuse Act if certain conditions are met. Specifically, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 provides for heightened remedies, including recovery for the decedent's predeath pain, suffering, and disfigurement, to a successor in interest to a decedent's cause of action “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse ... in addition to all other remedies provided by law.” (See Welf. & Inst. Code., § 15657, subds. (a) & (b).)