We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Mackersie as his expert and disclosed that Dr. Mackersie is board certified in surgery and will testify concerning the standard of care, causation, and the nature and extent of damages. On June 7, 2023, Dr. Bechtel supplemented his initial expert witness disclosure and advised that he also retained Dr. Albertson as his expert. Dr. Bechtel stated that Dr. Alberston is board certified in emergency medicine, critical care medicine, pulmonology and toxicology and will testify concerning the standard of care, causation and the nature and extent of damages. California Code of Civil Procedure §2034.280 specifically governs supplemental expert witness lists and it reads, in pertinent part: (a) Within 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260 [exchange of expert witness declaration], any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject. The premise of Plaintiff’s motion to strike Dr. Bechtel’s supplemental expert is that Dr. Bechtel already has Dr. Mackersie designated as an expert to testify on the standard of care, causation, and the nature and extent of damages in this case.