Related Content
[…] (See People v. American Sur. Ins. Co., supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at 726; Luri v.
Greenwald (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1124.) The court will not consider the motion as to
requests for admissions.
1. Interrogatories
Upon a timely motion to compel further, the responding party has the burden to justify any
objection or failure to fully respond to the interrogatory. (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court
(Stendell) (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.) “Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as
complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the permits.” (CCP
§2030.220(a).) “If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the
extent possible.” (CCP §2030.220(b).) “If the responding party does not have personal
knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make
a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information….” (CCP §2030.220(c).)
First, the parties appear to fight over the rule of 35. For special interrogatories and requests for
admissions, they are subject to the rule of 35. (CCP §§ 2030.030(a)(1), 2033.030(a).) Plaintiff
did not serve more than 35. Thus, this has no application.