COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Prior to the June 10th hearing, the District belatedly filed
its reply and a second request for judicial notice. At the hearing, the District requested, and plaintiff
did not object to, a continuance to allow the Court to review the District’s reply papers.
The Court now proceeds with its ruling.
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure § 438 permits a defendant to move for judgment on the pleadings on
the ground that the complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against
the defendant, the ground relied on by District here. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 438(b)(1) and
438(c)(1)(B)(ii).) The basis for judgment on the pleadings "shall appear on the face of the challenged
pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice." (Code Civ. Proc. §
438(d).)
The legal standards for determination of a motion for judgment on the pleadings are similar
to the standards for determination of a demurrer. (Eckler v. Neutrogena Corp. (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th