We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Plaintiff has served a 30-day notice to terminate the lease and Defendant failed to vacate the property. On July 3, 2024, Defendant filed an opposition brief. The Court held a hearing on the matter on July 5, 2024. The Court was informed that an opposition was filed and continued the hearing to July 10, 2024 in order to give Plaintiff an opportunity to file a reply brief by July 8, 2024. On July 8, 2024, Plaintiff filed a reply brief. DISCUSSION CCP § 1161 defines unlawful detainer in relevant part as follows: 1. When the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to the tenant; provided the expiration is of a nondefault nature however brought about without the permission of the landlord, or the successor in estate of the landlord, if applicable; including the case where the person to be removed became the occupant of the premises as a servant, employee, agent, or licensee and the relation of master and servant, or employer and employee, or principal and agent, or licensor and licensee, has been lawfully terminated or the time fixed for occupancy by the agreement between the parties has expired; but nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as preventing the removal of the occupant in any other lawful manner; but in case of a tenancy at will, it shall first be