“An LPS conservatorship automatically expires after one year....” (Conservatorship of George H. (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 157, 165. citing Sec. 5361)
[…] The Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (“LPS Act”) permits the appointment of a conservator for up to a period of one year for a person determined to be gravely disabled within the meaning of the Act. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 5350, 5361.) An LPS conservatorship is only for people who are seriously mentally ill and need special care (usually placement in a locked facility and/or very powerful drugs to control behavior). Id.
“An LPS conservatorship automatically expires after one year....” (Conservatorship of George H. (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 157, 165. citing Sec. 5361)
Welf. & Inst. Code Sec. 5352, allows "the professional person in charge of an agency providing comprehensive evaluation or a facility providing intensive treatment" to recommend that a county begin such proceedings when that person "determines that a person in his care is gravely disabled as a result of mental disorder . . . and is unwilling to accept, or incapable of accepting, treatment voluntarily." Under those circumstances, a temporary conservatorship lasting no more than 30 days may be established on the basis of a professional's declaration....” (Sec. 5352.1(a).)