Related Content
[…] Property.
ii. Attorney’s Fees and Costs
Code of Civil Procedure § 685.040 provides in relevant part:
The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a
judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible
under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment
are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of
attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of
subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5. The underlying judgment granted Defendants attorney’s fees
pursuant to Civil Code § 5975(c), which provides, “In an action to enforce the governing
documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs.”
Furthermore, Civil Code § 704.840 provides, (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the judgment
creditor is entitled to recover reasonable costs incurred in a proceeding under this article.” Since the Court