Related Content
[…] F.) For their part, Plaintiffs provided
their own evidence based on appraisal provided by Rocket Homes, an online real estate website.
Since the Court has determined that the homestead exemption does not apply, the proper
procedure for sale is governed by CCP § 701.510 et. seq. (see also CCP § 704.708 (b).) First, the Court
will appoint a qualified appraiser to assist in determining the fair market value of the Property. (CCP §
704.708(d).) Defendants as judgment creditors are also ordered to comply with all notice, advertisement,
and sale requirements outlined in CCP § 701.520 through CCP § 701.680 involving the sale of the
Property.
ii. Attorney’s Fees and Costs
Code of Civil Procedure § 685.040 provides in relevant part:
The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a
judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible
under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment
are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of
attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of
subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5. The underlying judgment granted Defendants attorney’s fees
pursuant to Civil Code § 5975(c), which provides, “In an action to enforce the governing
documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs.”