Related Content
[…] Ordinance based on a deprivation of fundamental vested rights pursuant to the United States
Constitution and California Constitution; (5) set aside the Ordinance based on equitable estoppel;
and (6) set aside the Ordinance based on lack of fair hearing; and related claims.
Petitioners also seek a monetary award, injunctive and declaratory relief, and an award of
attorneys’ fees and costs.
ANALYSIS
1. First, Third, Fourth, and Fifth Causes of Action
a. Traditional or Administrative Writ of Mandate
Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) section 1094.5 provides for the review by a court
sitting without a jury where the writ is issued “for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of
any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a
hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the
determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.” The
inquiry into the validity of a final administration order extends to “whether the respondent has
proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there
was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.” (C.C.P. § 1094.5(b).)