Related Content
[…] in which the debtor spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date on which the court determined
that the dwelling was a homestead. (CCP § 704.710(c).) An exemption for property described in any
statute as exempt “may be claimed within the time and in the manner prescribed in the applicable
enforcement procedure.” (CCP § 703.030(a).) These provisions are intended to preclude a judgment
debtor from moving into a dwelling after creation of a judgment lien or after levy in order to create
an exemption. (Legislative Com. Comment (Senate) to CCP § 704.710; see also California Coastal
Com. v. Allen (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 322, 329 [judgment debtor who leased property to tenant did not
meet residency requirement for homestead exemption].
“Homestead,” by definition, means “the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the
judgment debtor’s spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and
(2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided continuously thereafter until the
date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead.” (CCP § 704.710(c), emphasis
supplied.)
Defendants contend that there is good cause for ordering the sale of the Property per CCP §
699.710. Plaintiffs’ Property has been duly levied upon by the writ of execution issued by the Clerk of
the Court. (Defendants’ Ex Parte App. - Ex.