Related Content
[…] (Bringas v. Sullivan (1954) 126 Cal.App.2d 693, 699.) The amount may be shown by
affidavit. (Dunn v. Mackey (1889) 80 Cal. 104, 107.)
A party may move for relief from an attachment order by requesting either that it be set aside or
that the amount to be secured be reduced. (CCP § 485.240(a).) “[A]lthough in a motion under section
485.240 the defendant is the moving party, the plaintiff nevertheless continues to have the burden of
proving (1) that his claim is one upon which an attachment may be issued and (2) the probable validity of
such claim, the same burden he must meet under section 484.090.” (Loeb & Loeb, supra, 166 Cal.App.3d
at p. 1116.) “The court’s determinations shall be made upon the basis of the pleadings and other papers
in the record; but, upon good cause shown, the court may receive and consider at the hearing additional
evidence, oral or documentary, and additional points and authorities, or it may continue the hearing for
the production of such additional evidence or points and authorities.” (CCP § 485.240(d).)
III. Evidentiary objections
The Court rules as follows on Defendant’s objections to various declarations submitted by
Plaintiffs. These rulings are confined to the Court’s consideration of the instant motions. In that context