SANDRA I. TIBERI, ESQ/BAR #192816 Electronically FILED by
[…] (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 26, 40:
A public entity cannot be held vicariously liable for actions of its employees that are actually acts of the entity itself, albeit performed by necessity by employees or agents. Vicarious liability depends on the employee being independently liable for the act, the entity becoming liable because the employee's act was taken within the scope of his or her employment.
(
Yee
, supra, 31 Cal.App.5th at 40.)
Defendant argues that a claim for dangerous condition of public property can only lie pursuant to Government Code, §§ 830 to 835.4.
Second,
Defendant argues that section 840.2 for direct employee liability does not govern dangerous conditions of public property actions.
Government Code, § 840.2 states:
An employee of a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of public property if the plaintiff establishes that the property of the public entity was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
(a) The dangerous condition was directly attributable wholly or in substantial part to a negligent or wrongful act of the employee and the employee had the authority and the funds and other means immediately available to take alternative action which would not have created the dangerous condition; or
(b) The employee had the authority and it was his responsibility to take adequate measures to protect against the dangerous condition at the expense of the public entity and the funds and other means for doing so were immediately available to him, and he had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 840.4 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
(Govt Code, § 840.2.)
Again, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs have not identified any specific individual against whom a section 840.2 claim could be brought.
Plaintiffs argue that they are not required to plead the name of the specific individuals prior to undergoing discovery.