SANDRA I. TIBERI, ESQ/BAR #192816 Electronically FILED by
[…] CCP §2030.230 states:
If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. . . .
CCP §2030.010(b) provides:
An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based.
An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on
information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for
trial.
Request for Production of Documents
On receipt of a response to an inspection demand, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further responses to the demand if the demanding party deems that any of the following apply: