We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Petitioners also seek a monetary award, injunctive and declaratory relief, and an award of attorneys’ fees and costs. ANALYSIS 1. First, Third, Fourth, and Fifth Causes of Action a. Traditional or Administrative Writ of Mandate Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) section 1094.5 provides for the review by a court sitting without a jury where the writ is issued “for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.” The inquiry into the validity of a final administration order extends to “whether the respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.” (C.C.P. § 1094.5(b).)