We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] (2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance. CCP §2025.230 states: If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent. DISCUSSION Defendants Kaleo Marketing, LLC and Michael Oberlander requests that the Court compel plaintiff to appear for deposition and requests sanctions in the amount of $5,522.50. Defendants explain that on December 6, 2022, defendants noticed the deposition of plaintiff for January 19, 2023.