We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] On December 28, 2022, Defendant filed an answer. On May 15, 2023, the Court dismissed Plaintiff Elia G. Castranova with prejudice at Plaintiffs request. On May 29, 2024, Defendant filed a motion to set the deposition fee of Dr. Anthony Virella, to be heard on July 11, 2024. Trial is currently scheduled for October 18, 2024. PARTY'S REQUEST Defendant asks the Court to set a reasonable fee for the expert witness deposition of Dr. Anthony Virella. LEGAL STANDARD Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.470 provides: (a) If a party desiring to take the deposition of an expert witness under this article deems that the hourly or daily fee of that expert for providing deposition testimony is unreasonable, that party may move for an order setting the compensation of that expert. Notice of this motion shall also be given to the expert. (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. In any attempt at an informal resolution under Section 2016.040, either the party or the expert shall provide the other with all of the following: (1) Proof of the ordinary and customary fee actually charged and received by that expert for similar services provided outside the subject litigation. (2) The total number of times the presently demanded fee has ever been charged and received by that expert. (3) The frequency and regularity with which the presently demanded fee has been charged and received by that expert within the two-year period preceding the hearing on the motion. (c) In addition to any other facts or evidence, the expert or the party designating the expert shall provide, and the courts determination as to the reasonableness of the fee shall be based on, proof of the ordinary and customary fee actually charged and received by that expert for similar services provided outside the subject litigation. (d) In an action filed after January 1, 1994, the expert or the party designating the expert shall also provide, and the courts determination as to the reasonableness of the fee shall also be based on, both of the following: (1) The total number of times the presently demanded fee has ever been charged and received by that expert. (2) The frequency and regularity with which the presently demanded fee has been charged and received by that expert within the two-year period preceding the hearing on the motion.