Unpaid Wage Claims in Rhode Island
[…] (See id.)

The Court’s Decisions

It is well settled that “the term, ‘wages,’ under the Payment of Wages Act means all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount.” (See Japonica Partners v. State, 00-1393 (2004), C.A. Nos. 00-1393, 00-1603, at *1 (R.I. Super. May 7, 2004).)

It is also well settled that Section 24-14-1(4). Rhode Island General Law subsection 28-14-4(b) requires that "whenever an employee is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued by . . . company policy . . . shall become wages and payable in full or on a prorated basis with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee.” (See id.)

Please wait a moment while we load this page.

New Envelope