Failure to Provide Reasonable Accommodations in Rhode Island
[…] (See Evans v. Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation, 01-1122 (2004), C.A. No. 01-1122, at *1 (R.I. Super. Aug. 20, 2004).)

It is also well settled that pursuant to Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 28-5-7, “it shall be an unlawful employment practice: (1) for any employer: (i) to refuse to hire any applicant for employment because of his or her race or color, religion, sex, disability, age, sexual orientation, or country of ancestral origin, or (ii) Because of such reasons, to discharge an employee or discriminate against him or her with respect to hire, tenure, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment. . .” (See id.)

Please wait a moment while we load this page.

New Envelope