Andrew K, Schultz (215917)
[…] {(DPCDA)' modernized California law with regard to competence determinations. The DPCDA,
as now codified in Probate Code section 611, requires courts to base incapacity determina-
tions on evidence of deficit in at least one of four listed mental functions: (1) alertness and
attention, (2) information processing, (3) thought processes, and (4) ability to modulate mood
and affect. Section 811 expressly and broadly applies to any judicial determination regarding
capacity to contract, make a conveyance, marry, make medical decisions, execute wills and
execute trusts.
9. The DPCDA also created a standard for capacity determinations, now set forth
in Probate Code section 812, that is applicable “except where otherwise provided by law,
including, but not limited to...the statutory and decisional law of testamentary capacity.” The
legislative history of the DPCDA indicates that section 812 was meant to codify the existing law
of contractual capacity? The operative part of the section states:
' Stats. 1995, Cap. 842, SB 730
? Hankin, A Brief introduction to the Due Process in Competence Determinations Act: A