The essential elements of contract formation:
[…] Verizon Wireless, LLC (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 800, 813.)
Rescission is a remedy and not a cause of action. (See Nakash v. Superior Court (1987) 196 Cal.App.3d 59, 70.)
“A contract is extinguished by its rescission.” (Civ. Code, § 1688.) The substantive grounds for rescission are set forth in Civil Code section 1689, et seq., and include when consent was given by mistake. (Civ. Code, § 1689(b)(1).)
The requirements for rescission:
The procedure for effecting rescission is set forth in Civil Code section 1691. That provision requires that the rescinding party give notice of the rescission together with an offer to restore any consideration received. “[T]he service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.” (Civ. Code, § 1691.)
Prior to 1961, there were “‘two types of action for rescissionary relief’ – the first an ‘an action to enforce a rescission’ and the second ‘an action to obtain a rescission.’” (Runyan v. Pacific Air Industries, Inc.