20STCV05705
[…] On March 30, 2021, Plaintiffs filed an Abstract of Judgment.
On June 4, 2024, Plaintiffs filed a writ of execution (money judgment) for the amount of $150,267.46.
C.
Motion on Calendar
On June 21, 2024, Plaintiff filed a motion for an order assigning Defendants interest in earnings.
The Court is not in receipt of an opposition brief.
LEGAL STANDARD
CCP § 695.010(a) states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.
CCP § 708.510 provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the
judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor
or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments:
(1) Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order.
(2) Rents.
(3) Commissions.
(4) Royalties.
(5) Payments due from a patent or copyright.
(6) Insurance policy loan value.
(b) The
notice
of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.
(c) Subject to subdivisions (d), (e), and (f), in determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into consideratio
n all relevant factors
, including the following:
(1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor.
(2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments
, including earnings assignment orders for support
.
(3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
(4) The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.
(d) A right to payment may be assigned pursuant to this article
only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.
(CCP § 708.510(a)-(d).)
When an application is made pursuant to Section 708.510 or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned.