KAMALA D. HARRIS
[…] 28
Respondents’ Opposition Brief (15 CE CG 03380)
In adopting the LCFS and ADF regulations, ARB exercised its delegated law-making
power and its considerable expertise in the field of air pollution control. These regulations, then,
are entitled to the dignity of statutes, and judicial review of their validity is narrow.
B ARB’s Certified Regulatory Program and CEQA Standard of Review
As Petitioners acknowledge, ARB has a regulatory program certified by the Secretary of the
Resources Agency, pursuant to Public Resources Code section 21080.5, as meeting CEQA’s
tequirements. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 17, §§ 60000-60008.) This certification exempts ARB from
the requirements in Chapters 3 and 4, and section 21167 of the Public Resources Code, “except as
provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 21157) of Chapter 4.5.” (See Pub. Res. Code §
10 21080.5, subd. (c); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, §§ 15250, 15251.) ARB’s procedures are the
ll “functional equivalent of CEQA environmental review.” (Californians for Alternatives to Toxics
12 v. Cal. Dept. of Pesticide Regulation (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 1049, 1067-1068.)