arrow right
[…] However, there are numerous Ordinances and obligations 10 with mandatory “shall” language. 11 CEQA requires a public agency, such as the County, to enforce mitigation measures it 12 imposes on new development. As noted in the County’s Demurrer, “the term ‘shall’ is interpreted 13 as mandatory and not permissive. Indeed, the presumption [is] that the word “shall” in a statute is 14 ordinarily deemed mandatory....’ [Citation.]” (Amir v. Superior Court (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th Supp. 15 1, citing People v. Standish (2006) 38 Cal.4th 858, 869.) 16 The Public Resource Code, Section 21081.6(b) states: 17 [a] public agency shall provide that measures to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable 18 19 The Mitigation Monitoring Reporting Program (“MMRP”) further states: 20 [a]ny existing roadway segments proposed to be used by the project proponent shall, in consultation with the Kern County Public Works Department, be videotaped prior 21 to initiation of construction activities and