We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] (Mot., Kupka Decl. ¶ 3, Ex. 1, at ¶¶ 7, 10.) Plaintiffs reliance on Alberto v. Cambrian Home Care (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 482, 493-494, is also misplaced, as that case concerned a separate agreement with a prohibition of discussing wages, which is not present here, and the Court does not find a prohibition from disclosing personnel data of the hotel to be analogous to a prohibition of discussing wages. Plaintiff further contends that the arbitration agreement is contrary to public policy and voidable pursuant to Labor Code section 925. Labor Code section 925 provides as follows: (a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. (b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute. The agreement does not compel a party to submit to any laws other than those of California, or to adjudicate the claims outside of California, and the arbitrator is permitted to award any remedy as discussed above.