We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Urgent Care Center located in East Los Angeles. (Decl. of Pruett ¶4, Exh. 2.) The subject subpoena was properly issued by attorneys for Defendant, as permitted under C.C.P. §2020.210(b): Instead of a court-issued deposition subpoena, an attorney of record for any party may sign and issue a deposition subpoena. Subpoenas may be used to compel a California nonpartys production of documents. (C.C.P. §§2020.010(a)(3), 2025.280(b); Terry v. SLICO (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 352, 357.) A deposition subpoena may require a witness to produce records for copying. (C.C.P. §2020.510.) C.C.P. §56.10 provides: A provider of health care, a health care service plan, or a contractor shall disclose medical information if the disclosure is compelled by any of the following: [¶] (1) A court order. . .. [¶] (3) A party to a proceeding before a court or administrative agency pursuant to a subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, notice to appear served pursuant to Section 1987 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or any provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before a court. (C.C.P. §56.10.) C.C.P. §56.05(j) defines Medical Information means any individually identifiable information, in electronic or physical form, in possession of or derived from a provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor regarding a patients medical history, mental health application information, reproductive or sexual health application information, mental or physical condition, or treatment . Individually identifiable means that the medical information includes or contains