We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] (Lopez v. Watchtower Bible & Tract Society of New York, Inc. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 566, 590.) “Unless otherwise limited” by a court order, “any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action ... , if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (CCP § 2017.010.) 202100556158CUBT: GI Industries vs. Arakelian Enterprises (2) Athens brings this motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410, which provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served. “(b) If an objection is made three calendar days before the deposition date, the objecting party shall make personal service of that objection pursuant to Section 1011 on the party who gave notice of the deposition. Any deposition taken after the service of a written objection shall not be used against the objecting party under Section 2025.620 if the party did not attend the deposition and if the court determines that the objection was a valid one. “(c) In addition to serving this written objection, a party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The taking of the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion.” (3) Athens also moves for a protective order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, which provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a