We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] The signed order shall be served on all parties and a proof of service filed with the court. A "notice of ruling" in lieu of this procedure is not authorized. Tentative Ruling The Court CONTINUES the hearing on the Petition for Change of Name pending filing of a Proof of Publication of the Court’s Order to Show Cause in THE ACORN for four consecutive weeks, as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 1277, subd. (a)1 and the Court’s May 28, 2024, Order to Show Cause. 1 Providing, in pertinent part, that: “…(2)(A) A copy of the order to show cause shall be published pursuant to Section 6064 of the Government Code in a newspaper of general circulation to be designated in the order published in the county. If no newspaper of general circulation is published in the county, a copy of the order to show cause shall be posted by the clerk of the court in three of the most public places in the county in which the court is located, for a like period. Proof shall be made to the satisfaction of the court of this publication or posting, at the time of the hearing of the application. 2024CUPT025407: IN THE MATTER OF: JASON HOWARD HORTON, JR. Analysis Code of Civil Procedure section 1277 provides in pertinent part: “…(2)(A) A copy of the order to show cause shall be published pursuant to Section 6064 of the Government Code in a newspaper of general circulation to be designated in the order published in the county. If no newspaper of general circulation is published in the county, a copy of the order to show cause shall be posted by the clerk of the court in three of the most public places in the county in which the court is located, for a like period. Proof shall be made to the satisfaction of the court of this publication or posting, at the time of the hearing of the application. (3) Four weekly publications shall be sufficient publication of the order to show cause. If the order is published in a daily newspaper, publication once a week for four successive weeks shall be sufficient.” (3) Four weekly publications shall be sufficient publication of the order to show cause. If the order is published in a daily newspaper, publication once a week for four successive weeks shall be sufficient.”

Document

IN THE MATTER OF: FREDDY GLENN SHIVELY