We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] VGA and Kaiser Gypsum argue that the purpose of the summary judgment/adjudication statute would be defeated if the Court were to order an 8/26/2024 hearing on the MSAs, citing to CCP § 437c(a)(3). § 437c(a)(3) provides: “The motion shall be heard no later than 30 days before the date of trial, unless the court for good cause orders otherwise. The filing of the motion shall not extend the time within which a party must otherwise file a responsive pleading.” VGA and Kaiser Gypsum also cite to CCP § 581(a)(6), which provides: “’Trial.’ A trial shall be deemed to actually commence at the beginning of the opening statement or argument of any party or his or her counsel, or if there is no opening statement, then at the time of the administering of the oath or affirmation to the first witness, or the introduction of any evidence.” §437c(a)(3) sets no limit on the date of hearing in advance of “trial” when the Court in its SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF ALAMEDA 23CV047447: OCHOA vs 3M COMPANY, et al. 07/10/2024 Hearing on Motion to Continue Trial and Relief from Code of Civil Procedure section 437c(a)(3) for Good