We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Third, Plaintiffs argue that the arbitration agreement is a waiver of the patients legal rights and thus violates Health & Safety Code, § 1569.269(c). Subsection (c) states: No provision of a contract of admission, including all documents that a resident or his or her representative is required to sign as part of the contract for, or as a condition of, admission to a residential care facility for the elderly, shall require that a resident waive benefits or rights to which he or she is entitled under this chapter or provided by federal or other state law or regulation. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1569.269(c).) Health & Safety Code, § 1599.81 states: (a) All contracts of admission that contain an arbitration clause shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility. (b) All arbitration clauses shall be included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract. This attachment shall contain space for the signature of any applicant who agrees to arbitration of disputes. (Health & Saf.