California Laws|Section 17704.05.
[…] (Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 419, Sec. 20. (SB 323) Effective January 1, 2013. Operative January 1, 2014, by Sec. 32 of Ch. 419.)

View Latest Rulings

A person that receives a distribution knowing that the distribution to that person was made in violation of section 17704.05 is personally liable to the limited liability company but only to the extent that the distribution received by the person exceeded the amount that could have been properly paid under section 17704.05.

  • Name

    NEWSTART REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT LLC VS 325 FLAMINGO LLC ET A

  • Case No.

    BC716789

  • Hearing

    Jan 10, 2020

Code § 17701.02(f) states: Distribution, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (g) of Section 17704.05, means a transfer of money or other property from a limited liability company to another person on account of a transferable interest. Finally, Defendant argues that the total amount of the charging order must be limited to the amount of the judgment, without interest, fees, and costs.

  • Name

    MCKISSOCK VS KASHFIAN

  • Case No.

    YC070587

  • Hearing

    Dec 02, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA