California Laws|Section 116.220.
[…] The court otherwise finds no noticed or supported challenge to the individual causes of action, and declines to address the opposition points on this.

  • Name

    SMART BEARS, LLC, A CALIFORNIA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY VS SKYVIEW HOMES, INC., A CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    22CHCV00170

  • Hearing

    Aug 15, 2022

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Regarding the jurisdictional argument, Defendants point to Code of Civil Procedure section 116.223, which states in relevant part: Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) Section 116.220, Section 116.221, or any other law, the small claims court has jurisdiction in any action for recovery of COVID-19 rental debt, as defined in Section 1179.02, and any defenses thereto, regardless of the amount demanded. (Code Civ. Proc., § 116.223, subd. (b)(1).)

  • Case No.

    22STLC04924

  • Hearing

    Dec 18, 2023

  • Judge

    Echo Dawn Ryan

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

(b)(1) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) Section 116.220, Section 116.221, or any other law, the small claims court has jurisdiction in any action for recovery of COVID-19 rental debt, as defined in Section 1179.02, and any defenses thereto, regardless of the amount demanded.

  • Name

    LEE VS BARBIER

  • Case No.

    RG20079393

  • Hearing

    Feb 18, 2021