Related Content
[…] This RFPD should be completely answered with responsive documents produced. Barbara A Kronlund
Ruling
Brian Craig Erickson et al. vs Jayco, Inc. et al.
Jul 23, 2024 |
STK-CV-UBC-2023-0010508
TENTATIVE RULING: Defendant Jayco Inc. (“Defendant”) brings this Motion to Stay the current action. Having reviewed the moving, opposition, and reply documents, the Court issues the following tentative ruling: As more fully set forth below, Defendant’s Motion to Stay is Denied. MOTION TO STAY LEGAL STANDARD A motion to stay or dismiss may be brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subd. (a) on the grounds that “in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state.” This section codifies the common law doctrine of forum non conveniens. (St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v. AmerisourceBergen Corp.