arrow right
[…] ARG T I The Complaint Should be Dismissed or Transferred Due to Improper Venue Pursuant to Rule 1.140(b)(3) of the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure allow a party to move to dismiss an action based on the defense of improper venue. Florida. Statute § 47.011 clearly states, “Actions shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” Florida Statute § 47.051 also provides: “Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located. "Fla. Stat. § 47.051. The burden is on the plaintiff of alleging facts in the complaint to demonstrate that the action was filed in the proper venue. Woodson Elec. Sols., Inc. v.