arrow right
[…] Again, such a suggestion tips the control of the grievance process towards one of the parties. As such, the District's business justification does not outweigh the potential harm caused to Thompson's right to present grievances under EERA section 3543 (b). As a result, the District interfered with Thompson’s rights under EERA. 34REMEDY 7 os, PERB has broad remedial powers to effectuate the purposes of EERA. EERA \ section 3541.5, subdivision (c), states: / 4 f “The board shall have the power to issue a decision and ~ i order directing an offending party to cease and desist from | the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, ~ | including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees / \ with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of / ‘ this chapter.” The District violated EERA section 3543.5, subdivision (a), by interfering with Thompson's right to present grievances. \t is appropriate under the statute to order the District to cease and desist from violating the EERA section 3543, subdivision (b).