arrow right
[…] written notice to the LWDA and Defendants dated February 22, 2017, is attached hereto as “Exhibit 1.” 47. As of the filing date of this complaint, over 65 days have passed since Plaintiff sent the LWDA Notice described above, and the LWDA has not responded that it intends to investigate Plaintiff's claims and Defendants have not cured the violations. 48. Thus, Plaintiff has satisfied the administrative prerequisites under California Labor Code sections 2699.3(a) and 2699.3(c) to recover civil penalties against Defendants, in addition to other remedies, for violations of California Labor Code sections 201, 202, 203, 204, 222.5, 226(a), 226.7, 510, 512(a), 1174(d), 1182.12, 1194, 1197, 1197.1, 1198, 2802, and 2810.5. 49. Labor Code section 558 (a) provides “[a]ny employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (2) For cach subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.” Labor Code section 558(c) provides “[t]he civil penalties provided for in Page 11 PAGA COMPLAINTa aA we this section are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.” 50. Defendants, at all times relevant to this complaint, were employers or persons acting on behalf of an