arrow right
[…] M&M Lien Filed and Defective/Homesteads A. APH did not have a contract with any of the 254 individual residential condominium unit owners necessary to affix an affidavit of lien. 9. To fix alien on a homestead, Section 53.254(a) requires that “the person who is to furnish material or perform labor and the owner must execute a written contract setting forth the terms of the agreement.” Jd, § 53.254(a). Furthermore, that contract “must be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the homestead is located.