NO. 2017-66216
[…] October 3, 2017 executive session. Section 82.108(b) requires that meetings of the association and
its board must be open to unit owners, subject to the right of the board to adjourn a meeting of the
board and reconvene in closed executive session. However, Section 82.108(b) specifically limits
the subjects in which a board can consider during a secret executive session. Ratifying a contract
14or approving payment to a vendor are not allowed to be discussed or decided in an executive session.
An open meeting is required. Section 82.108(b) of the Texas Property Code states as follows:
(b) Meetings of the association and board must be open to unit owners,
subject to the right of the board to adjourn a meeting of the board and
reconvene in closed executive session to consider actions involving
personnel, pending litigation, contract negotiations, enforcement actions,
matters involving the invasion of privacy of individual unit owners, or
matters that are to remain confidential by request of the affected parties and
agreement of the board. The general nature of any business to be considered
in executive session must first be announced at the open meeting.
Section 82.108(b) was violated by the secret executive session which occurred on October 3 2017.
29. There are certain specified subjects which the board may consider during an executive
session, but the alleged acts which the Intervenor claims occurred during the October 3, 2017
executive session are not included in the limited subjects of 82.108(b). Therefore, if in fact the
Board of Managers had approved or ratified a contract during the executive session and/or approved
payment to the Intervenor during the executive session, those acts would have violated Section
82.108(b) of the Texas Property Code and be invalid.
30. Additionally, 82.108(e) says that notice of meeting of the board must be given as provided
by the bylaws. The applicable bylaws provisions are set forth above. Accordingly, not only was the
October 3, 2017 executive session meeting a violation of the Association’s Bylaws, it also
constituted a violation of 82.108(e) of the Texas Property Code.