arrow right
[…] Basich v. Allstate Insurance Co. 28 (2001) 87 Cal. App. 4th 1112, 1121. 29 5 30 DEFENDANTS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OR, IN THE ALTERNATIVE, SUMMARY ADJUDICATION OF ISSUES 31 1 1. The Golden Living Defendants Did Not Act with Recklessness, Oppression, 2 Malice, or Fraud 3 Plaintiff makes a claim under the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act 4 (“the Act”). The parameters of a cause of action under the Act are identified in California’s 5 Welfare & Institution Code §§15657, et seq. Section 15657 itself states that a plaintiff can only 6 establish a claim under the Act “[w]hen it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a 7 defendant is liable for physical abuse… Or neglect…, and that the defendant has been guilty of 8 recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse…” Id. (emphasis added). 9 This conjunctive reading of the statute is confirmed in Delaney v. Baker, 20 Cal. 4th 23, 35 (1999). 10 As noted by the Court in Delaney, “the Elder Abuse Act’s goal was to provide heightened remedies 11 for… ‘acts of egregious abuse’ against elder and dependent adults.”