arrow right
[…] Civ. Code §3294(b). The Golden Living Defendants have established there is no evidence to 14 support this element of the elder abuse claim. (UMF 25, 26, and 28). Therefore, the Golden Living 15 Defendants’ request for summary adjudication on Plaintiff’s elder abuse claim must be granted. 16 C. Plaintiff Cannot Establish The Negligence Claim 17 It is well settled California law that establishes that a defendant, like the Golden Living 18 Defendants, is not the insurer of Plaintiffs health. Civil Code §1714.8(a) states: 19 “No health care provider shall be liable for professional negligence or 20 malpractice for any occurrence or result solely on the basis that the occurrence or result was caused by the natural course of the disease or condition, or was the 21 natural or expected result of reasonable treatment rendered for the disease or condition…” 22 23 It is thus clear that a health care provider is not held to a standard of medical perfection. In 24 fact, a hospital is not necessarily negligent just because its efforts are unsuccessful, or it makes an 25 error that was reasonable under the circumstances.