arrow right
[…] See People v. Figueroa (1986) 41 Cal.3d 714, 735. 8 The purpose of this licensing law is to protect the public against the imposition of 9 unsubstantial, unlawful and fraudulent stock and investment schemes and the securities based 10 thereon. People v. Figueroa (1986) 41 Cal.3d 714, 736; Siry Inv., L.P. v. Farkhondehpour (2020) 45 11 Cal. App. 5th 1098, 1141–42. SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA 12 CCP §1021.5 authorizes an award of fees to a “successful party” in “any action which has WWW.AKAYLAW.COM (415) 764-1999 13 resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant AKAY LAW 14 benefit – whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary – has been conferred on the general public or a large 15 class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by 16 one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) 17 such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any. CCP §1021.5; 18 Sandlin v. McLaughlin (2020) 50 Cal. App. 5th 805, 827–28. Whether BootUp is an unregistered 19 “broker-dealer” is a question of fact.