BARBARA BARTOSHUK
[…] discretion, requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given. ..”.
Application of PROB§ 1310(d) and CCP§ 917.9 are only relevant “if the court requires an
undertaking” and “the undertaking is not given” and in cases “not provided for in Sections 917.1 to
917.8, inclusive. . This does not apply here. An undertaking was not required by the court and
the stay requiring Ms. Whittelsey to execute a deed to convey back to Stuart’s Trust 42.0549% of
1o
the Woodside Property was dissolved. Due to the exceptions as part of Probate Code Section
11
1310(a)(b) and Civil Code of Procedure Section 916 (pp.4-5 above), what does apply is Code of
12
Civil Procedure Section 917.4:
13
“The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in
14 the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or
delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the
15 appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property,
unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given. ..”.[Emphasis added]
16
17 Attorney Defendants additionally argue that CCP §917.4 is “inapplicable because the order
18 on appeal does not require delivery of possession of the property. The only portion of the trial