BARBARA BARTOSHUK
[…] Court discretion to discern what matters it may proceed upon. This reflects not just a most generous
boundary, but also confidence and the ability of the Trial Court to properly manage such decisions.
Defendants’ arguments opposing any and all consolidation and all possible forward progress in
10
both cases is unmerited.
11
A. PROBATE CODE § 1310(a) AND CIVIL CODE OF PROCEDURE § 916(a)
12 DO NOT MANDATE A STAY ON ALL PROCEEDINGS DENYING THE
TRIAL COURT ANY DISCRETION
13
Defendants put forth that Probate Code Section 1310(a) mandates an automatic stay, but
14
once again exclude the exception stated in §1310(a) that is spelled out in Probate Code Section
15
1310(b) which gives the trial court discretion to act:
16
17
“Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose
18 of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the
exercise of the powers of the fiduciary. . . as if no appeal were pending. All acts of
19 the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are
valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by
20 the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions”.
21
22 Furthermore, Ms. Whittelsey’s argument that Probate Code Section 1310(d) “addresses the
23 application of C.C.P.§917 to probate cases” nullifying Plaintiff” s reliance on CCP§917 regarding an