BARBARA BARTOSHUK
[…] 23 application of C.C.P.§917 to probate cases” nullifying Plaintiff” s reliance on CCP§917 regarding an
24 automatic stay in the trial court simply doesn’t make sense and doesn’t even apply. Probate Code
25 Section 1310(d) states:
26 “An appeal shall not stay the operation and effect of the judgment or order if the
court requires an undertaking, as provided in Section 917.9 of the Code of Civil
27
Procedure, and the undertaking is not given”.
28
-5-
Bartoshuk Reply to Dcfendants’ Opposition to Motion to Consolidate Case No. CIV531589 with Case No. PR0122577
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 917.9 states:
“The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in
cases not providedfor in Sections 917.1 to 917.8, inclusive, If the trial court, in its
discretion, requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given. ..”.
Application of PROB§ 1310(d) and CCP§ 917.9 are only relevant “if the court requires an
undertaking” and “the undertaking is not given” and in cases “not provided for in Sections 917.1 to
917.8, inclusive. . This does not apply here. An undertaking was not required by the court and