Electronically
[…] her rights under this section.” Google’s confidentiality policies prohibit Googlers from engaging in]
any of these acts. This is a violation of Labor Code § 1197.5(j).
23. Eighth, California Labor Code § 232.5(a) and (b) prohibits employers from
requiring, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information
about the employer’s working conditions. Google, through its unlawful confidentiality policies,
prohibit employees from disclosing this information. This is a violation of Labor Code § 232.5.
24. Ninth, California Labor Code § 1102.5(a) states that an employer “shall not make,
adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation or policy preventing an employee from disclosing
information to a government or law enforcement agency . . . if the employee has reasonable cause
to believe that the information discloses a violation [of the law].” Google’s practice of requiring
employees to sign its illegal “Confidentiality Agreement” violates this provision. Google’s
unlawful confidentiality policies also prohibit disclosure of information to the government or a law
enforcement agency of potential violations of the law.