arrow right
[…] I understand that you are the Successor Trustee of the Charles A. Jones Trust (the “Trust”), which was dated August 19, 1999. I understand that there have been no amendments to the Trust after it was executed in 1999. That resulted in Helen acquiring a fifty-percent (50%) interest in all property owned by Charles at his death, pursuant to Probate Code Section 21610. As you know, Charles and Helen were married on January 1, 2006, and the rules of Probate Code Section 21610 apply to the Trust and will affect your proper administration of all assets and debts of the Trust. Probate Code Section 21610 states the following: “Except provided in Section 21611, if a decedent fails to provide in a as testamentary instrument for the decedent's surviving spouse who married the decedent after the execution of all of the decedent's testamentary instruments, the omitted spouse shall receive a share in the decedent's estate, consisting of the following property in said estate: (a) The one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100. (b) The one-half of the quasi-community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 101. (c) A share of the separate property of the decedent equal in value to that ‘ if which the spouse would have received the decedent had died without having executed a testamentary instrument, but in no event is the share to be more than one-half the value of the separate property in the