arrow right
[…] (Emphasis added.) I understand from review of the Trust Agreement that you are the only child of a Charles Jones. Therefore, pursuant to Probate Code Sections 6401 and 21610, Helen owns one hundred-percent (100%) of all community and quasi-community property acquired by Helen and Charles during their marriage, and a fifty-percent (50%) interest in all property owned by Charles prior to their marriage, including the property owned by Charles 1n the State of Louisiana. With respect to the exceptions provided in Section 21610, Probate Code Section 21611 provides the following: “The spouse shall not receive a share of the estate under Section 21610 if any of the following is established: / /\\ \ l \ V/ \J Ms. Sandra Spencer, Trustee of the Charles A. Jones Trust September 14, 2017 Page 3 (a) The decedent's failure to provide for the spouse in the decedent's testamentary instruments was intentional and that intention appears from the testamentary instruments. (b) The decedent provided for the spouse by transfer outside of the estate passing by the decedent's testamentary instruments and the intention that the transfer be in lieu of a provision in said instruments is shown by statements of the decedent or from the amount of the transfer or by other evidence. (0) The spouse made a valid agreement waiving the right to share in the decedent's estate.” , Upon my review of all available documents and the circumstances surrounding the execution of the Pre-Nuptial Agreement, dated December 28, 2005, the‘exceptions set forth in Section 21611 of the Probate Code do not apply because there are no additional testamentary documents that specifically