arrow right
[…] Ms. Sandra Spencer, Trustee of the Charles A. Jones Trust September 14, 2017 Page 2 Regarding Helen’s share of all property owned by Charles prior to his marriage to Helen, Section 6401 of the Probate Code provides, in relevant part, the following: “6401. Intestate share of surviving spouse: (a) As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100 (b) As to quasi-community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the quasi-community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 101. (c) As to separate property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is_ as ' follows: ( 1) The entire intestate estate if the decedent did not leave any surviving issue, parent, brother, sister, or issue of a deceased brother or sister. (2) One-half of the intestate estate in the following cases: (A) Where the decedent leaves only one child or the issue of one deceased child.” (Emphasis added.) I understand from review of the Trust Agreement that you are the only child of a Charles Jones.