arrow right
[…] Helen was not represented by an attorney and she was given only one day to talk with Charles about the document before she signed it. Moreover, Charles made it clear to Helen before she signed it that the Pre-Nup only protected their separate property in case they got a divorce. Section 1615 provides, in relevant part, the following: (a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following: (1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily. (c) For purposes of subdivision (a), it shall be deemed that apremarital agreement was not executed voluntarily unless the court finds in writing or on the record a_ll of the following: ( C Ms. Sandra Spencer, Trustee of the Charles A. Jones Trust September 14, 2017 Page 4 (l) The party against whom enforcement is sought was represented by independent legal counsel at the time of signing the agreement or, after being advised to seek independent legal counsel, expreSsly waived, in a separate writing, representation by independent legal counsel. (2) The party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed. (3) The party against whom enforcement is sought, if unrepresented by legal counsel, was fully informed of the terms and basic effect of the agreement as well as the rights and obligations he or she was giving up by signing the agreement, and was proficient in the language in which the explanation of the party's rights was conducted and in which the agreementwas written. The explanation of the rights and obligations relinquished shall be memorialized in writing and delivered to the party prior to signing the agreement. The unrepresented party shall, on or before the signing of the premarital agreement, execute a document declaring that he or she received the information required by this paragraph and indicating who provided that (4) The agreement and the writings executed pursuant to paragraphs (1) ' and (3) were not executed under duress, fraud, or undue influence, and the parties did not lack capacity to enter into the agreement. (5) Any other factors the court deems relevant.” (Emphasis added.)